Privacy Policy

Responsible for content:

NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH
Wulfeniaplatz 1
A-9620 Hermagor
eMail: info@nlw.at
Telefon: +43 (0) 4282 / 3131

 

Site owner:

Address KIG Karnische Incoming GmbH
Sonnenalpe Nassfeld 8
A - 9620 Hermagor
Österreich
Phone +43 4285 8241
Fax +43 4285 8242
Email info@nassfeld.at
   
VAT ID no. ATU46252308
Registration number 175363m
Commercial register Landesgericht Klagenfurt
Authority pursuant to E-Commerce Act Bezirkshauptmannschaft Klagenfurt

 

Company details pursuant to the E-Commerce Act

 

Design, concept, realisation:

elements.at New Media Solutions GmbH

Address

Söllheimerstraße 16
Gusswerk Halle 6
5020 Salzburg
Österreich

Phone +43 662 / 876 606 - 0
Web www.elements.at 

 

The privacy policy governs the collection and use of personal data which might be collected when contacting us by visiting our website, by requesting, booking and/or purchasing our services or by calling us for example. Please take a moment and read the document below which will inform you about how NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH handles your personal data, which types of data are collected, how and for what purpose this data is used, to whom this data is disclosed to by NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH and how your personal data is protected by NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH.

Your personal rights have absolute priority and NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH endeavours to protect those rights as best as possible.

Any further obligations in terms of data protection beyond this privacy policy will remain unaffected.

 

NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH
Wulfeniaplatz 1
A-9620 Hermagor
Email: info@nlw.at
Phone: +43 (0) 4282 / 3131

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please don’t hesitate to contact our data protection officer by emailing jan.hussmann@nlw.at.

 

Informational purpose
If you use our website or otherwise transmit data to us (e.g. registration or using the contact form), we will collect technically required data which will be automatically transmitted to our server. This includes:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the enquiry
  • Content of the request
  • Access status/http status code
  • Browser type
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Operating system

This is technically necessary for displaying our website. We use this data also to ensure the security and stability of our website. Legal basis for the collection of data is Article 6 (1) letter f GDPR.

 

Why does NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH record personal data?

NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH records and uses personal data in order to provide an excellent customer service, for enabling an easy access to our website and for offering an optimal service programme. In addition, this data helps NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH to inform you about the latest product announcements and special offers and to keep you up to date on the latest developments which, according to our evaluation, might be of interest to you.

If you are not interested in updates about the latest developments as well as up-to-date product and service information, then you can inform us about this at any time.

We are unable to guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data if you send personal data by email – thus, outside our website. We recommend transmitting confidential data in encrypted emails only.

 

What data will be collected?

There is a number of situations when your personal data helps to improve the services offered by NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH. For example, you may be asked to provide personal data when you start a transaction. You will only be asked for information relevant for the respective situation. This may include your name, postal address, phone number, email address and preferred means of contact or credit card details. In addition, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH also collects information for market research purposes to get to know our customers better and to offer you a more effective service. NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH collects also data about the customer activities on our website. With the help of this data, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH is able to establish which information is really useful for our customers and which areas on our website and internet services are the most interesting to our customers.
 

When does NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH disclose personal data?

To NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH, the protection of your personal rights is a serious matter. NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH can ensure you that NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH neither sells nor leases your contact details to other providers. To provide you with an excellent service, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH discloses your personal data to corporate bodies in some circumstances. However, those corporate bodies are obliged to protect this data in compliance with the privacy policy. In some cases, it might be of advantage to NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH to make specific personal data available to other companies with which NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH maintains a strategic partnership or which act on behalf of NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH to provide you with products and services. These companies may help us to process information, to provide loans, to execute customer orders, to deliver products to you, to manage and maintain customer data, to provide customer service, to evaluate your interest in our products and services, to carry out customer research or to carry out surveys about customer satisfaction. These companies are also obliged to protect your personal data in compliance with our privacy policy on the protection of personal rights. In some cases, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH might be forced to disclose your personal data on the basis of legal provisions or legal transactions.
 

How does NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH protect your personal data?

NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH has implemented precautionary measures, including administrative, electronic and physical procedures, to protect your personal data against lost, theft and misuse as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, change and destruction.

In some places, the website uses the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) industry standard for encryption. This guarantees the confidentiality of your personal data and credit card details in transactions via the internet.

You too can help us to protect your personal data on the internet by applying relevant precautionary measures. Change your password frequently, use a combination of letters and numbers and make sure that you use a secure web browser.


Pseudonymisation

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our internet presence. Because the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data will be pseudonymised. Data is processed on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) Austrian Telecommunication Acts as well as Article 6 (1) letter a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) GDPR.

Integrity of your personal data

NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH has implemented protective measures in order to ensure that your personal data is always correct, complete and up to date for the intended purpose. You have of course the right to access and change the personal data you provided at any time. You can help us to ensure that your contact details and default settings are correct, complete and up to date. You can also request a copy of your personal data by contacting us by sending an email to the email address specified further below.

Rights pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation

Pursuant to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are in general entitled to the following:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Automated individual decision-making, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that processing your personal data is in breach of the Data Protection Act or that your data protection rights have been infringed in any other way, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority which can be found on the following website: https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Newsletter privacy policy

When you subscribe to our newsletter you transmit above-mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored when subscribing to the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter. This data will not be disclosed.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – link always available at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data stored in relation to the subscription to the newsletter.

Cookies and other technologies

As common on many other company websites, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH also uses so-called "cookies" and other technologies to gain a better insight into which areas on our websites are especially popular and how our visitors move around on the website and how much time they spend in the different areas. In addition, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH uses also other technologies to ensure that our online advertisement is effective and actually makes customers aware of our products and services. NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH uses cookies and other technologies to analyse data traffic on our website in order to improve its design and functionality even further and to evaluate the efficiency of the communication with our customers. In addition, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH uses cookies to configure the website to your needs and to provide more comfortable navigation when visiting our website.

As with most websites, we also automatically collect specific information and store this information in protocol files. Such information includes internet protocol addresses (IP addresses), browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/final pages, operating system, date and time stamps and clickstream data.

In some of our email messages, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH uses a so-called "click-through URL" which is linked to our website through content. If you click such an URL address, you pass through our webserver before you get to the actual target website. NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH tracks these "click-through" data to establish which interests in specific topics exist and to measure the efficiency of the communication with our customers. If you want to avoid that such data is collected, simply do not click any text or graphic links in emails.

In addition, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH uses so-called "pixel tags" (small image files) which provide information as to which areas of our websites have been visited by customers or which measure how effective search operations of customers on our website have been.

Using pixel tags enables NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH also to send email messages in a format readable by the customer. In addition, we can also check whether emails have been opened to ensure that NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH only sends messages which are of real interest to our customers.

Our company-wide commitment to protect your personal rights

As already mentioned, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH takes the protection of your personal rights very seriously. To ensure the safety of your personal data, the available guidelines are passed on to all employees and precautions for the protection of personal rights have been implemented across the company.

The website contains links to websites of other companies. NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH is not responsible for the handling of personal rights by these companies. Therefore, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH recommends to contact these companies with regard to their privacy policy.

Questions regarding the protection of personal rights

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy policy, please contact us and send a message (for contact details, see below).

You can of course ask NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH as to what data about you is processed by NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH, where this data comes from, for what it is used and to whom this data is transmitted to. You can of course also request the rectification of wrong data or the deletion of data processed without authorisation. The provisions of the Data Protection Act apply.

NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH has the right to make changes to the privacy policy over time. In case of substantial changes, relevant information together with the updated version of the privacy policy is published on our website.

NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH
Wulfeniaplatz 1
A-9620 Hermagor
Email: info@nlw.at
Phone: +43 (0) 4282 / 3131

 

Use of Google Analytics & Remarketing

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies which are text files that are stored on your computer and which enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information about your use of this website generated by these cookies (including your IP address) will usually be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide services related to the use of the website and the internet. In some cases, Google may also transfer this information to third parties if legally required or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Third-party providers, including Google, place advertisements on websites on the internet. Third-party providers, including Google, use stored cookies to place advertisements based on the previous visits of a user on this website.

Google will never link your IP address with other Google data. You can object to the collection and use of your IP address by Google Analytics with effect for the future at any time. If you do not wish that Google receives data from your browser when you access the pages, use this link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) for the Google Analytics opt-out solution. This plugin prevents the browser from requesting the Analytics code, thus Google does not receive any data when accessing the page. The plugin is available for various browser types. According to Google, the browser blocks the Google Analytics script after installation. If such plugin is not available for your browser, you can prevent the collection of data by clicking the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by accessing the page Deactivation of Google advertisements. Or you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by accessing the Deactivation page of the network initiative. Further information regarding the provisions of Google can be found here.

Google Analytics cookies
• _ga

  • Period: 2 years
  • Purpose: Distinguishing website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.15221060425

• _gid

  • Period: 24 hours
  • Purpose: Distinguishing website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.15221060425

• _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>

  • Period: 1 minute
  • Purpose: For restricting the requirement rate. When Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, the cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
  • Example value: 1

Please note that the Google Analytics website has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses.

Please note that you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website if you prevent the installation of cookies with a relevant setting of your browser software. Using this website, you agree to the processing of data Google collected about you in aforementioned way and for the aforementioned purpose.

Further information about IP anonymisation can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics addition to data processing

We have concluded a direct customer agreement about the use of Google Analytics with Google. In this agreement, we have accepted the “Addition to data processing” in Google.

More information about the addition to data processing for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

 

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

When using the functions of this map, data will be transmitted to Google. Read here about what data is collected by Google and how the data is used: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have activated the functions for advertisement reports in Google Analytics. The reports on demographic characteristics and interests contain details about age, gender and interests. With this, we are able to get a better picture of our users without being able to allocate this data to individuals. Find out more about the advertisement function at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can terminate the use of the activities and information of your Google account by ticking the box in “Settings for advertisement” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Hotjar privacy policy

On our website, we use Hotjar of the company Limited (Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta) for the statistical evaluation of visitor data. Hotjar is a service which analyses the behaviour and feedback of users on websites by using a combination of analysis and feedback tools. Hotjar-based websites have an integrated tracking code which is transmitted to our servers in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts the Hotjar servers and sends a script to the computer or terminal you use to access the Hotjar-based website. The script collects specific data in relation to the interaction of the user with the relevant website. This data is then send to the Hotjar servers for processing.

More details about the privacy policy and about what and how data is collected by Hotjar can be found at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

Deactivating Hotjar

If you do not want that Hotjar collects your data, then you can activate the Hotjar opt-out. There you have the possibility to deactivate or reactivate the collection of data by Hotjar by simply clicking on the red Deactivate Hotjar button. Please note: Data will be collected again if you delete cookies, use the incognito/private modus of your browsers or use another browser.

Conversion measurement with the visitor behaviour pixel of Facebook

Based on your consent, we use the “visitor behaviour pixel“ of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. Using this pixel, we are able to track the behaviour of users after they have seen or clicked on an advertisement displayed on Facebook. This enables us to assess the effectiveness of advertisements displayed on Facebook for statistical and market research purposes. Data collected in this way is anonymous and we are unable to see personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook of which we will inform you according to our knowledge. Facebook can link this data to your Facebook account and also use this data for own advertisement purposes in accordance with Facebook’s privacy policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can enable Facebook as well as its partners to place advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie can also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

Consent can only be given by users aged 13 and older. If you are younger, please ask your parents or legal guardians for advice.

Please click here if you want to withdraw your consent: Deactivate visitor pixel.

Facebook

Our internet presence uses Facebook plugins, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These plugins are either marked with the blue “F” of Facebook or the word “Facebook”. A connection to the Facebook servers is established and data is transmitted via these plugins when you access our website. The information you see is transmitted directly from the servers to your browser and displayed there. In addition, information about your visit on our website is transmitted to Facebook. If you are logged in to Facebook, the transmitted information can be directly allocated to your account. When interacting with the functions of the plugin, e.g. clicking the “Like” button, your browser sends this information directly to Facebook where it will be stored. Processing this information is the responsibility of Facebook. The relevant provisions and setting options can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook. If you want to avoid the transmission of your personal data to Facebook, log out of Facebook before you visit our website.

Google: This website uses plugins (G+ button) operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. These plugins are usually marked with a red “G+”.

Twitter: This website uses plugins, e.g. ”re-tweet button“, operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. You can change your data protection settings on Twitter in your account settings at: https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Instagram: This website uses plugins (Instagram button) operated by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA.
Further information can be found in the Instagram privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Pinterest: This website uses plugins (Pinterest button) operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA.
Further information can be found in the Pinterest privacy policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

YouTube: This website uses plugins of the Google-operated YouTube page. Operator of these pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Further information about the use of user data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

MailChimp privacy policy

We use MailChimp for sending newsletters and use functions of the MailChimp newsletter service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA, on this website to record newsletter registrations.

General information about MailChimp

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms which enable users to stay in contact with their subscribers, mainly by email. They allow users to upload email addresses about the subscriber profile like name, physical address and other demographic information to the MailChimp database. This information is used for sending emails and to enable the use of specific MailChimp functions for these users. In compliance with the published MailChimp privacy policy, MailChimp shares information with third-party providers to provide and supports services which MailChimp offers to the users. MailChimp share also some of the information with advertisement partners of third-party providers to better understand the needs and interests of the users, thus providing more relevant contents and targeted advertisement to those and other users.

Newsletter registration

The entered data will be stored with MailChimp when you subscribe to the newsletter of our website.

Deletion of your data

You can withdraw your consent to the receipt of our newsletter at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the email you received. Your data at MailChimp will be deleted when you unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link.

Newsletter evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information like IP address, browser type and email programme will be stored to provide us with information about the performance of our newsletter. Based on the Web Beacons (details available at https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) images integrated in the HTML emails, MailChimp will be able to establish whether the email was received, whether the email was opened and whether links were clicked. All this information is stored on MailChimp servers, but not on this website.

MailChimp actively participates in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which governs the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information is available at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. More details on the use of cookies by MailChimp is available at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/; information about the MailChimp privacy policy (privacy) can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Information, deletion, blocking
Information, deletion, blocking. You have the right to receive free of charge information about the personal data stored about you, about the origin and recipient of the data and the purpose of the data processing, and you have the right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For questions regarding this and subjects relating to personal data, please contact us by using the address specified in the legal notice.

Data processing by Feratel

The data processing of enquiry and booking forms on websites operated by us is carried out by feratel Deskline System, operated by feratel media technologies AG, Maria-Theresienstraße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, on our behalf. In the agreement about processing of personal data, feratel media technologies AG guarantees you and us, NLW Tourismus Marketing GmbH, that all necessary technical and organisational measures have been implemented in order to protect your data in line with the GDPR and to use your data only for handling enquiries and bookings made by you.

Platform for solving disputes online

Apart from contacting us directly to solve disputes, the European Commission has provided a platform for solving disputes online. For this, please click the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

 

We are neither obliged nor prepared to participate in a dispute solving procedure before a consumer arbitration board.

 

Source: Created with Impressum Generator from adsimple.at